1. We are currently experiencing issues with viewing and uploading images, our team is working on the issue.
    Dismiss Notice

FAQ's for Maine Patients

Discussion in 'Maine Patients' started by nl3004.kind, Jan 11, 2012.

  1.  
    NoSwagBag

    NoSwagBag Well-Known Member

    Awwww, that deserves a big hug:hug:
     
  2.  
    Johnny-mariseed

    Johnny-mariseed Member

    Are they suppose to go
    Are you suppose to get the form back from them at the end of transaction?
     
  3.  
    Keighan

    Keighan Well-Known Member

    Ok so I have a question that could be on the boundary here, it says a caregiver can give without anything in return now how is the law per say I knew a patient that was in Dyer need but they didn't have money etc and the caregiver wasn't actually willing to donate this excess would I be able to pay the caregiver to donate it to the patient since he technically wouldn't be receiving anything from the patient in return.?
     
  4.  
    tet1953

    tet1953 Well-Known Member

    If memory serves, the law states that nothing is received in return. It does not specify who the anything comes from.
     
  5.  
    Keighan

    Keighan Well-Known Member

    Ya, that's unfortunate would've been cool to get some patients downstate some free meds for the holidays. I've found its pretty meticulous I argued with Dhhs for an entire day through email about how an adjudication is not mentioned at all in the statute and only convictions had to quote the adjudication statute mm statute everything. Anyways in the end they admitted I was right after I argued and stated there would be an appeal. #Stonerwin
     
  6.  
    Keighan

    Keighan Well-Known Member

    Ok I have a question I have a buddy with his card who wants to grow but rents and has absolutely no space to do such a thing I have two extra rooms would I be able to put a lol on them have him sign a lease and let him use them? I know it says under one roof but how is that defined? I would assume it would be different if it was in a locked leased room it wouldn't be any different than if I was renting a bedroom to him he'd have the legal right to do anything e pleased not specifically outline in the lease right?
     
    D'sNuts likes this.
  7.  
    Medical207

    Medical207 Member

    " "Mature marijuana plant" means a harvestable female marijuana plant that is flowering and is greater than 12 inches in height and 12 inches in diameter."

    Does this mean that we are allowed to have 12 flowering plants that are only 11 inches in diameter? Basically a small SoG would be legal according to this?
     
  8.  
    Keighan

    Keighan Well-Known Member

    Is this a new statute? I always believed it was 6 flowering 12 veg.
     
    Johnny-mariseed likes this.
  9.  
    Medical207

    Medical207 Member

  10.  
    bmgnoot

    bmgnoot Well-Known Member

    no it means once the plant is over 12 inches in height/diameter and flowering it is considered a mature plant. could be 12 inches could be 12 feet. as for the description of an incidental amount of marijuana i'm a bit curious as it used to read
    from http://www.maine.gov/dhhs/dlrs/mmm/documents/MMMP-Rules-144c122.pdf
    from that link you posted it has no mention of harvested amounts allowable.
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2016
  11.  
    Johnny-mariseed

    Johnny-mariseed Member

    I don't know how that can be true that anything over 12 inches is a mature plant. I'm not seeing that in dhhs medical use of marijuana program guide. Do I have an old guide? I would think it would go off from what your lights are set on for time but you could be growing autos on an 18/6 schedule. You can't really go by pistols showing because you get pre-flowers in veg. state... little confused with this.you'd have to plan on popping seeds in veg tent just right or keep hacking your "veg. Plant" until your ladies are done taking their sweet time, as they do some times. Any clarity here?
     
  12.  
    Tripp2005

    Tripp2005 Well-Known Member

    I have a question about having my card my ex from hell is trying to make it so my kids come over because I growy own tlshe is out to get me has anyone felt with this type of shot AMD what should I do I'm 100% leagle all rules followed don't want to not be able to see my kids because I need medican
     
  13.  
    tet1953

    tet1953 Well-Known Member

    Two suggestions:
    Talk to a lawyer
    Learn how to proofread
     
    hossthehermit likes this.
  14.  
    Tripp2005

    Tripp2005 Well-Known Member

    Lol thanks
     
    tet1953 likes this.
  15.  
    hossthehermit

    hossthehermit Well-Known Member

    My wife and I were just talking about the inability of the current population to communicate in English ..............
     
  16.  
    Tripp2005

    Tripp2005 Well-Known Member

    I think its sad that just about everyone on here has such negative things to say to people they have never even met. shows the real problem with the world today, but that's just my opinion. hope everyone has a great day.
     
    Johnny-mariseed likes this.
  17.  
    Johnny-mariseed

    Johnny-mariseed Member

    Maine state law. They can not legally discriminate or withhold custody against a legal patient growing legally in a locked enclosed space. If you got your papers pin em up in your room and you can chill bro. Best of luck.
     
  18.  
    Johnny-mariseed

    Johnny-mariseed Member

    BUMP
     
  19.  
    Tripp2005

    Tripp2005 Well-Known Member

    That's what I thought have my papers in my locked closet with 4 under my limit due to over crowding even the local police said long as its locked its leagle thanks man I was worried for a bit I but I'm well with in my right my lawyer said so they can kick dirt lol
     
    Johnny-mariseed likes this.

Share This Page