Going to see Dr. Sulak on 26th - Thoughts on My Eligibility?
[…] This is what I have read in the new laws someone correct me if I’m wrong and please point me to where it reads otherwise.
This is what I found
5-A. Member of the family. "Member of the family" means a person who is a spouse, domestic partner, child, sibling, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew, parent, stepparent, grandparent or grandchild of another person. "Member of the family" includes a person living with a person as a spouse and a natural parent of a child of a person.
5-B. Members of the same household. "Members of the same household" means 2 or more people who share a dwelling unit.
§ 2423-A. Authorized conduct for the medical use of marijuana
1. Qualifying patient. Except as provided in section 2426, a registered qualifying patient may:
F. Designate one primary caregiver or a registered dispensary to cultivate marijuana for the medical use of the patient, except that a hospice provider or a nursing facility that is named designated as a primary caregiver by a patient and the staff of the provider or facility may not be designated to cultivate marijuana for the patient. The qualifying patient must designate the primary caregiver or registered dispensary to cultivate for the patient in a standardized written document, developed by the department, signed and dated by the qualifying patient, which must include a one-year expiration, the total number of mature plants the primary caregiver is designated to cultivate and the signed acknowledgment of the primary caregiver that the primary caregiver may be contacted to confirm the designation of the primary caregiver to cultivate for the patient and the number of mature plants to be cultivated and being cultivated for the patient or the signed acknowledgment of a person on behalf of the registered dispensary that the registered dispensary may be contacted to confirm the designation of the dispensary to cultivate for the patient and the number of mature plants to be cultivated and being cultivated for the patient; and
2. Primary caregiver. Except as provided in section 2426, a primary caregiver, for the purpose of assisting a qualifying patient who has designated the primary caregiver as provided in subsection 1, may:
A. Possess up to 2 1/2 ounces of prepared marijuana and an incidental amount of marijuana as provided in subsection 5 for each qualifying patient who has designated the person as a primary caregiver;
B. Cultivate up to 6 mature marijuana plants for each qualifying patient who has designated the primary caregiver to cultivate marijuana on the patient's behalf , subject to the limitation in subsection 1, paragraph B on the total number of plants authorized per qualifying patient.