New laws taking effect
[…] [ 2011, c. 407, Pt. B, §14 (AMD) .]


22 §2423-A. AUTHORIZED CONDUCT FOR THE MEDICAL USE OF MARIJUANA


1. Qualifying patient. Except as provided in section 2426, a qualifying patient may:
A. Possess up to 2 1/2 ounces of prepared marijuana and an incidental amount of marijuana as provided in subsection 5; [2009, c. 631, §21 (NEW); 2009, c. 631, §51 (AFF).]
B. Cultivate, or designate a primary caregiver to cultivate under paragraph F, up to a total of 6 mature marijuana plants for that qualifying patient. The total number of mature marijuana plants per qualifying patient, whether cultivated by the patient or by a primary caregiver, may not exceed 6. In addition to the 6 mature marijuana plants, the patient who is cultivating the patient's own marijuana may have harvested marijuana in varying stages of processing in order to ensure the patient is able to maintain supply and meet personal needs. Two or more qualifying patients who are members of the same household and cultivating their own marijuana may share one enclosed, locked facility for cultivation; [2011, c. 407, Pt. B, §16 (AMD).]
Then if we go look at the rules:

1.17.2 Incidental amount of marijuana. Incidental amount of marijuana per patient means up to 12 female nonflowering marijuana plants; an unlimited amount of marijuana seedlings, seeds, stalks and roots; and up to eight ( 8 ) pounds of harvested dried unprepared marijuana in varying stages of processing that are not included when calculating the “allowable useable amount of marijuana.” See 22 M.R.S.A. §2422 (4-A).